PRIVACY

 
 

 PRIVACY POLICY

 

Tame Valley Scouts takes the issue of privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting and respecting our users and members privacy. This Privacy Statement sets out our current data processing practices. If you have any queries or concerns regarding these practices, you should contact us at privacy@tamevalleyscouts.org.uk

 

Your personal information

 

We may collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. For the purpose of the Act, Tame Valley Scouts is the data controller of personal data we hold about you.

 

How we may use your personal information

Personal information that we collect may be used by us in a number of ways:

  • To keep you informed about events and activities that Tame Valley Scouts and The Scout Association is running which we think may be of interest to you;
  • To provide care & support in accordance with the Policy, Organisation and Rules set out by the Scout Association
  • To enable to maintain appropriate safeguarding arrangements for all our members including children under the age of 18 years, vulnerable adults, and all of our adult volunteers;
  • To help us identify where you could support the Tame Valley Scouts and The Scout Association;
  • To help us organise rotas, small groups and to communicate with you;
  • To help us ensure that you, or a child in your care, continue to meet the criteria for and obligations of membership (or where appropriate the qualifications for a warrant holder of the Association);
  • Exceptionally, to deal with discipline or safeguarding issues in accordance with Policy, Organisation and Rules of the Scout Association
  • To aid us in the delivery of a balanced programme of activities that meets the guidelines set out by The Scout Association

We will collect and handle your personal information either with your consent or because it is necessary for us to do so for the purposes of our legitimate interests outlined above.

 

Information we may collect from you

 

We may collect, process and store the following types of information about you:

  • Contact details about you or a child in your care, including (but not limited to) address, phone numbers, email addresses
  • Attendance at events and meetings run or hosted by us
  • Participation in rotas for service Tame Valley Scouts
  • Information contained in emails or other correspondence from you and records of telephone calls or meetings with you
  • Personal information about you or a child in your care, including (but not limited to) age, gender, religion, ethnicity, skills & hobbies, professional qualification, etc
  • Details of payments or financial contributions given to Tame Valley Scouts
  • Information contained in checks provided by the Disclosure & Barring Service
  • Information shared share with us for the purposes of care, encouragement and training
  • Information relevant to suitability for membership of and service in the Association
  • Medical information where necessary to ensure that the care and hospitality that we provide for you is appropriate to your, or a child in your cares, needs
  • Details of your interaction with our digital presence or resources, where you provide personal information, including (but not limited to) traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes

 

How we will collect information

 

We may collect information from others about you including from other members of Tame Valley Scouts and The Scout Association to:

  • Ensure that you meet the criteria for membership;
  • Maintain appropriate safeguarding arrangements for all children under the age of 18 years, vulnerable adults and all of our adult volunteers;
  • Support you, or a child under 18 years in your care, to the best of our abilities;
  • Ensure that you, or a child in your care, continue to meet the criteria for and obligations of membership (or where appropriate the qualifications for a warrant holder of the Association);
  • Exceptionally, to deal with discipline or safeguarding issues in accordance with Policy, Organisation and Rules of the Scout Association;

Who we may share information with

 

We may share your information with other members, groups, districts, counties or other such organisational units within in The Scout Association, as well as the Scout Association itself to:

  • allow for joint activities between organisational units within The Scout Association;
  • enable them to provide care and support for you;
  • inform them that you are applying to be a member or that your membership has ended;
  • have your details recorded on the Scout Associations national membership database and management system;

 

We may also share limited information with a third party, who may be delivering or running activities or events on our behalf:

  • to meet appropriate safety or safeguarding requirements as deemed acceptable by ourselves]

 

We may also share your information with other third parties where we are:

  • approached for a reference in connection with a safeguarding issue;
  • instructed to by law enforcement agency or jurisdictional court;

 

How we will store information

 

Once we have received your information, we will make every effort to apply strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

 

We may store data on systems that are provided by third parties. The systems may vary over time and a complete list of systems used is available on request.

 

The data that we control may be transferred and stored outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), for example where our software providers store information on servers outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Where there is a transfer outside the EEA we will ensure that organisation to whom information is transferred is one which subscribes to equivalent standards under the Act. Examples include but not restricted to: Microsoft Office365, Mailchimp, Eventbrite Online Scout Manager etc

 

We will take reasonable, necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

We will store your information for no longer than reasonably necessary, usually for the time that you, or a child under the age of 18 in your care, are attending the Association or are a member of the Association. After this we may continue to hold your contact details for as long as you agree in order to keep you informed about the activities of {group/district name and} The Scout Association

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for the purposes of informing you of events and other opportunities. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us. Please be aware that in exercising this right it may prevent you or a child in your care taking part in an activity or event due to safety and safeguarding concerns

 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

 

You may request that personal information is corrected where it is not correct or that the information is deleted. You may also object to the Association processing information about you. Where you have consented to us handling your information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you request that your data is deleted by ourselves, The Scout Association or any organisational unit within The Scout Association this may impact the ability of you, or a child in your care, to take part in events or activities or being a member of the movement.

 

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Our data protection officer

 

Tame Valley Scouts has appointed a data protection officer as part of our compliance with the Act. For further information about how your personal information is used, how we store your information securely and your rights to access the information that we hold about you, please contact them at privacy@tamevalleyscouts.org.uk

 

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your information, you may raise a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office, https://ico.org.uk/